FAQs

What does the first session look like?

​The first session is called the intake session. This is where the therapist starts to get to know you a bit while addressing a plethora of agenda items that will get you prepared for therapy as in; intake paperwork, policy, your expectations, billing, confidentiality, scheduling and treatment plan/goals. Do not expect to jump right into the “meat and potatoes”. Prior to your appointment, please review the paperwork to help expedite the time.

How often is my counseling appointment?

Renewed Counseling offers weekly, bi-weekly and monthly appointments. We offer standing appointments only which means that you will have the same appointment time each week/bi-weekly. If you need to find a new appointment time, please understand that your therapist may not have an available time slot if their schedule is full.

What about billing my insurance?

Renewed Counseling will bill your insurance company. Please be advised that by using your insurance, a mental health diagnosis is needed. If you have a deductible or copay, it must be paid at the time of service. Do yourself a favor, contact your insurance company and ask them the following questions:

1) Is there a specific list of diagnoses for which services are covered?

2) Do I have a copay or co-insurance?

3) Do I have an outstanding deductible? If yes, how much have I accumulated towards it and how much is left?

4) Some insurance companies require an authorization prior to services being rendered. Do I need authorization for services?

How long are sessions?

Each session can last anywhere from 45 minutes to 53 minutes. Please be mindful of the appointment time. If you are running late, please contact your therapist directly. However, you will not be given additional time due to tardiness.

You have the right to receive a "Good Faith Estimate" explaining how much your medical and mental health care will cost.

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges. 

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the expected charges for medical services, including psychotherapy services.

  • You have the right to receive Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. 
  • You can ask your healthcare provider and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule a service. 
  • If you receive a bill that is a least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill. 
  • Make Sure you save a copy of your Good Faith Estimate. 

For questions or more information about you right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises or call (800) 368-1019

Video Credit: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services